Sunday, July 31, 2011
[…] And inevitably, now that this tactic has been discovered, there will be a costly battle over the increase, wasting congressional time, destabilizing markets, and rattling faith in the American financial and political systems.  There will be continual blackmail, arm-twisting and concessions.  The situation is untenable and cries out for a definitive resolution.

Fortunately, there is one.  A bevy of legal scholars are recommending that the issue be eliminated altogether by playing the Constitutional trump card.  The Fourteenth Amendment provides at Section 4:

“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”

Where statute and the Constitution collide, the Constitution prevails.  Whether the government should pay the bills it has already incurred is not a matter of negotiation.  It is a Constitutional mandate.